Former councillors and clerks

13 December 1884 – April 1900

 

Alfred K Huntington (Chairman), George Bonner, Charles Childs (from Apr.89), George Edwards (from Apr.86), William Fane, Harvey Miles, John Mills (res. Apr.87), Robert Norman (from Apr.86 – Nov.87), C Parker (from Apr.89). Walter Winson;  J Bennett (Clerk)

 

April 1900 – April 1904

 

H Lewis Mellersh (Chairman, res. Jan.04), Arthur Ashdown (co-opted Jan.03), George Bonner, Charles Childs, George Edwards, William Fane (res. Apr.01), Thomas Mann (co-opted Jul.01), , Harvey Miles (Chairman from Jan.04), C Parker (res. Jan.03), Walter Winson, Marshall Yeomans (from Apr. 03);  J Bennett (Clerk)

 

April 1904 – April 1908

 

Archibald Mellersh (Chairman), Arthur Ashdown, Shimi Ayling, George Bonner (res. Mar.08), George Edwards, S. Gladstone (res. Mar.05), R E Mellersh (from Apr.05), Harvey Miles, Marshall Yeomans;  J Bennett (Clerk – res. May 06 and died Nov. 06;  H J  Knowles from May06)

 

April 1908 – April 1912

 

Archibald Mellersh (Chairman), Arthur Ashdown, Shimi Ayling, John R B Curtis, George Edwards, R E Mellersh, Harvey Miles, Marshall Yeomans;  H J Knowles (Clerk)

 

April 1912 – April 1915

 

Archibald Mellersh (Chairman), Arthur Ashdown (Clerk from Mar. 15), Shimi Ayling, Charles Denny, George Edwards, R E Mellersh, Harvey Miles (died Dec. 12); W. Underwood, Marshall Yeomans (res. Apr.14);  H J Knowles (Clerk till Feb.15)

 

April 1915 – April 1919

 

Archibald Mellersh (Chairman), Shimi Ayling, Charles Denny, George Edwards, R E Mellersh (till Apr.18) , J. Murphy (died ?Jan.17), R Readhead (Apr 16 – Apr. 17;  Apr. 18 – Apr. 19), Rev. E.J Seymour;  Arthur Ashdown (Clerk)

 

April 1919 – April 1922

 

Rev. E.J Seymour (Chairman), Charles Denny, George Edwards, E E Howard, Miss E B McClelland (till Apr.21), F E Milligan, Mrs R M Parker;  Arthur Ashdown (Clerk)

 

April 1922 – April 1925

 

Rev. E.J Seymour (Chairman), Charles Denny, George Edwards, L R Furneaux, E E Howard, F E Milligan, Mrs R M Parker;  Arthur Ashdown (Clerk)

April 1925 – April 1930

 

Rev. E.J Seymour (Chairman), Charles Denny, George Edwards, L R Furneaux, E E Howard, D R Lyle, F E Milligan;  Arthur Ashdown (Clerk)

 

April 1930 – April 1934

 

Rev. E.J Seymour (Chairman), E L Davis (co-opt. Oct.31), Charles Denny, George Edwards (till Apr.33), Capt. S Finch (res. Oct.31), L R Furneaux, D R Lyle (till Apr.32) , F E Milligan;  Arthur Ashdown (Clerk)

 

April 1934 – April 1940

 

Rev. E.J Seymour (Chairman), Charles Denny, L R Furneaux (died ?Dec.34), S Marsh, R E Mellersh (co-opted Dec.34), F E Milligan, J Robertson, H E Wood;  Arthur Ashdown (Clerk)

 

April 1940 – April 1944

 

F E Milligan (Chairman), Charles Denny, S Marsh, R E Mellersh, Col. John Robertson, Canon E.J Seymour, H E Wood;  Arthur Ashdown (Clerk, res. Mar.43, served to Oct.43;  A.G. Goad from Oct.43)

 

April 1944 – April 1946

 

Col. John Robertson (Chairman), Charles Denny, S Marsh, R E Mellersh, F E Milligan, Canon E.J Seymour, H E Wood;  A.G. Goad (Clerk)

 

April 1946 – April 1947

 

Col. John Robertson (Chairman), Charles Denny, Mrs G Hutchins, Mrs E Lee, S Marsh, P A Tyler, Mrs G McKinnon Wood;  A.G. Goad (Clerk)

 

April 1947 – May 1948

 

P A Tyler (Chairman, died ?Jan.48), R D Cole, Charles Denny, F J Fitch (co-opted Jan.48), Mrs G Hutchins, Mrs E Lee, S Marsh, Mrs G McKinnon Wood;  A.G. Goad (Clerk)

 

May 1948 – April 1949

 

Mrs G Hutchins (Chairman), R D Cole, Charles Denny, F J Fitch, Mrs E Lee (res. Jun.49), S Marsh (res. Jun.48), Col. John Robertson (co-opted Jun.48), R Vickery (co-opted Jun.48), Mrs G McKinnon Wood;  A.G. Goad (Clerk)

 

May 1949 – April 1950

Mrs G Hutchins (Chairman), Rev. A E Borthwick, R D Cole, Charles Denny, F J Fitch, C A Vacher, R Vickery, Mrs G McKinnon Wood;  A.G. Goad (Clerk)

 

May 1950 – April 1951

Rev. A E Borthwick (Chairman), R D Cole, Charles Denny, F J Fitch, C A Vacher, R Vickery, Mrs G McKinnon Wood;  A.G. Goad (Clerk)

April 1951 – April 1957

Rev. A E Borthwick (Chairman), R D Cole, Charles Denny, F J Fitch, Mrs G Hutchins (Apr.52 – Apr.56), C A Vacher, R Vickery (from Apr.56), Mrs G McKinnon Wood;  A.G. Goad (Clerk)

 

May 1957 – April 1961

Denys E Head (Chairman), R Boardman (till Apr.59), Miss Faith Denny, Rev. E C Elton (from May 69), F J Fitch, Mrs G Hutchins, A C Main; Mrs G McKinnon Wood (from May 69);  A.G. Goad (Clerk

 

May 1961 – April 1965

Denys E Head (Chairman), Miss Faith Denny, Rev. E C Elton, Mrs G Hutchins, A C Main; Brig. L Wieler (from May 62), Mrs G McKinnon Wood (absent May 62 – Nov.63);  A.G. Goad (Clerk

 

May 1965 – April 1966

Denys E Head (Chairman), Cecil A Chapman, Miss Faith Denny, Rev. E C Elton, Mrs G Hutchins, A Marmon; Anthony Wieler;  A.G. Goad (Clerk

 

May 1966 – April 1971

Anthony Wieler (Chairman), Cecil Chapman, Miss Faith Denny, Rev. E C Elton, Denys Head, Mrs G Hutchins, A Marman;  A G Goad (Clerk, till Dec.70;  Bernard Grillo from Jan.71)

 

May 1971 – April 1974

Anthony Wieler (Chairman), Cecil Chapman, R Crowhurst, Miss F Denny, Rev. E C Elton (co-opted Sept.72), George Freemantle (co-opted Nov.72), Denys Head (res. Aug.72), Mrs G Hutchins, A Marnan (res. Apr.73);  Bernard Grillo (clerk, till Mar.73;  Mrs Cecil-Clarke, Mar.73 – Mar.74;  J Holder from Mar.74)

 

May 1974 – April 1976

Anthony Wieler (Chairman), Cecil Chapman, R Crowhurst, Miss F Denny, Rev. E C Elton (res. June 74), George Freemantle, Mrs. G Hutchins, Brig. M G Stevens (co-opted Jul.74);  J Holder (Clerk)

 

May 1976 – April 1979

M F Coleman (Chairman), K R Edwards, George Freemantle (res. Sept.76), Tom E Grillo (co-opted Dec.77), Mrs Barbara Major, Brig. M G Stevens, E L Sutton, Ron Vickery;  J Holder (Clerk, till Sept.77;  Mrs Mary Neal from Oct.77)

 

June 1979 – April 1983

M F Coleman (Chairman), K Edwards, Tom Grillo, Brig. M G Stevens, E L Sutton, Ron Vickery, Mrs Yole Wilson;  Mrs Mary Neal (Clerk, till May 80;  Miss M Davico, June – Dec.80;  Mrs A Gould from Mar.81)

 

May 1983 – April 1985

Michael Atkins (Chairman), John Anderson, Ian Davis, Mrs Elizabeth Maclay, Mrs Jenny Sewell, D Turner, Ron Vickery;  Paul Vacher (Clerk)

 

April 1985 – April 1987

Michael Atkins (Chairman), John Anderson, M Barriskill, Ian Davis, Mrs Elizabeth Maclay, Mrs Jenny Sewell, Ron Vickery;  Paul Vacher (Clerk)

 

April 1987 – April 1995

Mrs Elizabeth Maclay (Chairman), John Anderson, Mrs Muriel Campbell, Alfie Hammond, Mrs Jenny Sewell, Ron Vickery, Philip Underwood;  Paul Vacher (Clerk)

 

May 1995 – April 1999

Ion Campbell (Chairman), John Anderson, Sally Falk, Derek Miller, Ron Vickery, Philip Underwood;  Alfie Hammond (co-opted);  Paul Vacher (clerk, till Aug.98;  Jane Woolley from Aug.98)

 

May 1999 – April 2003

Ion Campbell (Chairman), John Anderson, Sally Falk (res. Jan, 01), Derek Miller, Stewart Payne (co-opted Apr.01), Shereine Swindon (res. June 02), Philip Underwood, Edward Uren (co-opted Apr.01), Ron Vickery;  Jane Woolley (Clerk)

 

May 2003 – April 2007

Ion Campbell (Chairman, res. Apr. 04), John Anderson (Chairman from May 04), Jane Caie (co-opted Jul.04), Derek Miller, Paul Pattinson (co-opted Jan.07), Stewart Payne, Philip Underwood, Edward Uren (res. Nov.06) Ron Vickery;  Jane Woolley (Clerk)

 

May 2007 – April 2011

 

John Anderson (Chairman), Jane Caie (res. Aug.10), Derek Miller, Paul Pattinson, Stewart Payne, Philip Underwood, Ron Vickery;  Jane Woolley (Clerk)

 

May 2011 –  April 2012

John Anderson (Chairman), Mike Parry (co-opted), Paul Pattison, Stewart Payne, Sarah Stuckey (co-opted), Philip Underwood, Mike Whittall;  Jane Woolley (Clerk)

May 2012 – April 2015

John Anderson (Chairman), Karen Jones (co-opted), Mike Parry (co-opted), Paul Pattison, Stewart Payne, Peter Spall (co-opted), Philip Underwood;  Jane Woolley (Clerk)